Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202349536 - Employee Injured While Working Alongside A Concrete Truck

Accident: 202349536 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 01/08/2003
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30557039201/08/20031771Formed Walls Foundations By Schulte And Rossi, Inc

On January 8, 2003, Employee #1, a foreman for a concrete company, was managing a crew on a jobsite. The crew members were working with a concrete pump truck that was subcontracted out. The boom of the concrete pumping truck was extended vertically to its full length of 106 feet. All outriggers were fully extended and placed according to the manufacturers guidelines. Employee #1 and a crewmember were located at the boom tip, holding the placement hose for pouring the concrete into the forms. The boom extended directly over and in line with the front left outrigger. For some reason, the top welds on the front left outrigger housing failed and the top of the housing peeled up. The truck tilted up and fell into a dirt embankment. Employee #1 was struck, suffering two broken legs and a severe skull fracture. Employee #1 was hospitalized at the Baltimore Shock Trauma Unit, where he was treated for his injuries and determined to be in a coma.

Keywords: fracture, head, outrigger, collapse, concrete truck, fall, struck by, leg
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 305570392 Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors, n.e.c. FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile