Accident Summary Nr: 202349528 - Employee burned in contact with 12 kilovolt transformer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305570210 | 09/30/2002 | 1761 | 0 | B.P.R. Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 27, 2002, Employee #1, the foreman, and a coworker were checking for leaks in a newly re-covered roof. It had been raining and both the men and their clothing were wet. While checking for a leak in the area of the #2 substation, Employeee #1 opened a cabinet to see if there were any signs of water inside on the concrete roof pad. At approximately 9:15 a.m., his wet metal hammer contacted a portion of the energized 12,470-kilovolt switchgear, and he received an electric shock. The coworker was underneath the roof at the time of the accident, but he heard the noise of the arc flash and noticed that all the power in the facility went out. When he went to the rooftop to investigate, he found Employee #1 lying next to the cabine,t with burns over the upper half of his torso. Employee #1 suffered third-degree burns to both of his hands, and second- and first-degree burns to his arms, shoulders, and neck, and first-degree burns to his head and face. He was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for two to three weeks.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 70 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305570210 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |