Accident Summary Nr: 202349080 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 07/28/2003
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 306843004 | 07/28/2003 | 3251 | 327121 | Delaware Brick Company |
Abstract:
On July 28, 2003, Employee #1 was unloading a steel dump container weighing approximately 1500 lbs. with approximately 4000 lbs. of mortar sand in it. The container measured 49.25 in. long by 46.5 in. wide by 41.25 in. deep. The side walls were 1.25 in. thick. He was using a 21-ft-long, 8000-lb-capacity boom mounted on the bed of a Ford L9000 flatbed truck with a fork attachment that measured approximately 4-ft-long. Employee tried to place the fork attachment under the sand container; however it would not fit between container and a dumpster adjacent to the truck. He placed the fork attachment partially under the container and lifted it slightly off the bed of the truck, and then lifted the outrigger so he would be able to move the truck away from the dumpster. The truck shifted, the container fell off the fork attachment, and landed on Employee #1. He was flown to Shock Trauma and hospitalized for numerous injuries, including a compound femur fracture, a hip fracture, a torn bowel, and a punctured groin.
Keywords:
FRACTURE, SAND, OUTRIGGER, BOOM, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, FLATBED TRUCK, HIP, PUNCTURE
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Single family or duplex dwelling |
Alteration or rehabilitation |
$50,000 to $250,000 |
1 |
10 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
306843004 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Fracture |
Truck drivers, heavy |