Accident Summary Nr: 202349064 - Employees Suffer Smoke Inhalation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306291220 | 03/24/2003 | 2899 | 325998 | Orion Safety Products |
Abstract: Two employees suffered minor smoke inhalation while responding to an in-plant fire. The fire occurred in the flare component mixing room. There are two mixers located in the mixing room with one employee operating each mixer. The employee stated that he had made nine mixes before the fire started. Sawdust, charcoal and sulfur are dumped into the mixing hopper. A hydraulically operated sifter screen is then lowered and a Per-chlorate compound is poured onto the screen and sifted into the hopper. The operator stated that he turned to retrieve the second bucket of Per-chlorate and when he turned back around he saw a fire on top of the mixing screen. The employees evacuated the room immediately. The fire suppressions systems worked as designed and extinguished the fire. Both the sprinklers and the self-closing fire doors activated. The fire was contained within the mixer room. Employee #1 and Employee #2, not assigned to the area, attempted to enter the room before the smoke had cleared. Both suffered minor smoke inhalation and were treated and released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306291220 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
| 2 | 306291220 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Machine operators, not specified |