Accident Summary Nr: 202347969 - Employee Is Injured When Crushed Between Two Forklifts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305573479 | 09/30/2002 | 4213 | 0 | Usf Red Star, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 24, 2002, Employee #1 was stepping off a forklift in the main aisle of a storage facility to put his paperwork in order before dropping off his next load of freight. He walked behind his forklift and was facing north toward the offices when he heard the motor of another forklift. This second forklift was operated by a coworker who had been delivering three 3-foot wide by 3-foot deep by 5-foot high freight pallets from bay area 15-north to bay area 97-south. The coworker was backing his forklift around a corner into the main aisle to the north. He looked over his right shoulder in the direction of travel and did not see anyone. He then proceeded to back into the aisle, crushing Employee #1 between the two forklifts. Employee #1 was transported to the University of Maryland Hospital Shock Trauma unit where he was hospitalized with a crushed pelvis, injuries to internal organs and internal bleeding, and a severed urethra. His pelvis required fusion, metal plates, and bone grafts. He subsequently underwent microscopic surgery to repair injuries to external organs, and suffered from infections. Further investigation revealed that the forklift that the coworker was operating was not equipped with an audible back-up alarm and its horn was inoperable.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305573479 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |