Accident Summary Nr: 202347811 - Employee killed in fall while cuting tree branches
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305585531 | 10/04/2002 | 0783 | 562910 | Webb'S Tree Service | 
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on October 3, 2002, an employee was cutting and pruning tree branches. He climbed a tree and tied-off to a 4-inch-diameter limb, which was above the branch he was standing on. He was using a saw to cut the branches. During the course of his work, and without warning, the branch that he was tied-off to broke, causing him to fall approximately 60 feet. He suffered multiple injuries from the fall and was pronounced dead several hours later at a shock trauma unit.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305585531 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction | 