Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202347779 - Automobile Mechanic Is Killed When Struck By Car

Accident Summary Nr: 202347779 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 09/24/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30558552309/24/20027538811111L & W Auto Service

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on September 24, 2002, an automobile mechanic working for a repair shop directed a customer to drive his vehicle on the sidewalk in front of the shop. The vehicle faced north and the mechanic directed the customer to move forward so that he could align the jack under the vehicle. The mechanic stooped and while he directed the customer, the customer inadvertently accelerated pinning the employee against another car. The employee suffered a severe crushing injury to his chest and was killed.

Keywords: chest, automotive repair, pinned, mechanic, struck against, caught between, crushed, automobile, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305585523 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction