Accident Summary Nr: 202347761 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Backing Garbage Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305585465 | 09/04/2002 | 4953 | 0 | Marshall Junior, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 3, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker were riding on the rear attachment bar of a garbage truck as the driver backed it from one avenue into another. The truck was moving when Employee #1 fell off the attachment bar and was run over by the truck's right rear wheel. He sustained abdominal injuries and was killed. The driver was unable to see Employee #1 or the coworker while he was backing up. The company had no policy regarding a situation in which the driver could not see the workers in the truck's mirrors.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305585465 | Fatality | Other | Garbage collectors |