Accident Summary Nr: 202347605 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306844333 | 07/29/2003 | 1731 | 238210 | Riggs Distler |
Abstract: Two power line workers were working on an overhead power line. One of the employees, who was wearing protective equipment appropriate for the work, climbed a utility pole. The other employee, who was the lead worker, was instructing his coworker as he climbed the pole. The employee on the pole job was to install a new cutout switch and wildlife protection for the 7640-volt power line supported by the pole. The lead worker told the employee on the pole that he had climbed far enough and turned to retrieve a live-line tool to hand to hand to his coworker. The employee on the pole, who had apparently climbed a little higher, contacted the power line and was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 40 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306844333 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |