Accident Summary Nr: 202347571 - Five employees injured when a crane overturned
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305571598 | 10/01/2002 | 1771 | 0 | Miller, Long & Arnold Co., Inc. |
| 305571580 | 10/01/2002 | 1542 | 0 | Whiting Turner Contracting Company |
Abstract: On October 2, 2002, Employees #1, 2, 3, 4, and 5 were working from a scaffold erected around the column. While they were working, a 40-Ton Grove Mobile Crane overturned while engaged in lifting approximately 1.5 yards of concrete to be poured into a column. The crane operator was thrown from the crane's cab into a footer approximately 5-ft deep. Employees #1, 2, 3, 4, and 5 jumped from the scaffold and were injured. Employees #1 and #5 received some unspecified injuries while Employee #2 suffered from strains and sprains. Employees #3 and 5 received bruises, contusions and abrasions. The crane operator was not injured. Employees #1, 2, 3, 4, and 5 were taken to Mercy Hospital, where they treated and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 14 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305571598 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Fall, other |
||
| 2 | 305571598 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Fall, other |
||
| 3 | 305571598 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Pouring concrete for piers, and pylons Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 4 | 305571598 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 5 | 305571580 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 6 | 305571598 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Fall, other |