Accident Summary Nr: 202347563 - Employee Receives Injuries When Crane Tips Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305571531 | 08/08/2002 | 1542 | 0 | C.O. Falter Construction Corp. |
Abstract: On August 6, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a Grove truck crane when the crane tipped over. Employee #1 sustained some contusions and abrasions. He was transported to the hospital, where he was treated and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305571531 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |