Accident Summary Nr: 202347563 - Employee Receives Injuries When Crane Tips Over

Accident Summary Nr: 202347563 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 08/06/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30557153108/08/200215420C.O. Falter Construction Corp.

Abstract: On August 6, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a Grove truck crane when the crane tipped over. Employee #1 sustained some contusions and abrasions. He was transported to the hospital, where he was treated and released.

Keywords: OUTRIGGER, UNSECURED, TRUCK CRANE, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, CONTUSION, CRANE, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305571531 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)