Accident Summary Nr: 202347530 - Employees Struck By Slab of Concrete
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306906942 | 09/02/2003 | 3273 | 327320 | Barnett Concrete |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were operating jackhammers within the drum of a 10-yard concrete truck, removing hardened concrete from its sidewalls. The vibration from the operation caused a 3-ft. by 8-in. section of concrete to unseat itself and fall on Employee #1. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell, causing Employee #2 to fall. Employee #1 sustained abrasions to his leg. Employee #2 temporarily lost consciousness, and was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306906942 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | ||
2 | 306906942 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |