Accident Summary Nr: 202347514 - Code enforcement officer killed in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 202347514 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 06/30/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30682937507/09/20039311921130Fruitland Department Of Public Works

Abstract: Employee #1 was on a construction site to conduct a city building code enforcement inspection on a single family residence. General contractor employees, who were onsite taking a break in company vehicles, were unaware that Employee # 1 was onsite. When the general contractor employees returned to work after their break, they discovered Employee #1 lying on the ground beside the foundation area of the structure. A stepladder was leaning against the wall near Employee #1, but it was unclear whether Employee #1 fell while climbing this ladder to the floor deck or if he fell off the floor deck from a height of approximately 5 ft onto compacted sand and gravel. No witnesses observed this incident. Although Employee #1 was conscious when found, first responders provided different statements regarding what he told them about the accident. Employee #1 died from his injuries in the hospital two days later and never told anyone of the details of his accident.

Keywords: DECKING, FRACTURE, WALL, STEPLADDER, WORK RULES, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, NECK, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 18 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306829375 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported