Accident Summary Nr: 202347506 - Employee Suffers Cracked Ribs In Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306829342 | 06/23/2003 | 1521 | 236115 | Timothy Ramey Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working from a scaffold platform located approximately 16 ft above ground level. One end of the platform was supported by a wooden trestle ladder and the other end was supported by a ladder jack mounted on a yellow-colored 20-ft fiberglass extension ladder. It could never be determined whether the scaffold was ever overloaded, but the side rails of the ladder sheared immediately below the rung where the ladder jack was installed. When the side rails failed, the scaffold collapsed. Since Employee #1 was working on the scaffold platform without personal fall arrest equipment, he fell with the collapsing scaffold platform to the ground. Employee #1 lost consciousness and suffered cracked ribs. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 16 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306829342 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |