Accident Summary Nr: 202347498 - Employee Is Killed When Propane Gas Explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305569741 | 09/02/2002 | 4925 | 0 | Eastern Shore Gas Company |
Abstract: At approximately 5:22 p.m. on September 1, 2002, an employee of Eastern Shore Gas Company arrived at a residence in the town of Snow Hill, to investigate a propane gas leak complaint. When he arrived at the site, he noticed that the local fire department was also investigating. He immediately walked over to the Incident Commander of the fire department, in accordance with company procedure, to assess the situation. At 5:23 p.m., the house exploded. The employee was struck by burning debris and was killed. His death was also attributed to asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305569741 | Fatality | Other | Technicians, n.e.c. |