Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202347472 - Employee Is Injured When Bulldozer Backs Over Leg

Accident Summary Nr: 202347472 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 08/27/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30556972508/28/200217940Paul W. Jones & Son
30556971708/28/200217710Beauchamp Construction

Abstract: On August 27, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker were assigned to the site of a proposed 40,000 sq ft dry storage warehouse building, They were directed to level dump-truck loads of crush-and-run gravel on a construction pad so that a concrete slab-on-grade foundation could be poured. The coworker was operating a bulldozer, continually dragging the blade back and forth over the distributed piles of gravel until they had nearly achieved the proper grade. Employee #1 was using an engineering rod equipped with an electronic receiving unit to determine the proper grade; he would then direct the coworker to add or remove material from different areas of the pad. They had leveled approximately 90 percent of the pad when Employee #1 entered into the path of the bulldozer as it was backing up. The operator did not see Employee #1 and ran over his lower left leg. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was watching other coworkers and was not paying attention to the bulldozer. Subsequent inspection found that the vehicle's backup alarm was inoperable.

Keywords: back-up alarm, work rules, earthmoving equip, backing up, inattention, leg, construction, bulldozer, run over
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305569725 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
2 305569717 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Surveying
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons