Accident Summary Nr: 202347308 - One employee killed, one injured in 35-foot fall

Accident Summary Nr: 202347308 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 11/28/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30722459211/28/20037011721199Princess Royale Hotel

Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance manager, and Employee #2, a project supervisor, were hanging Christmas decorations over a pool in an atrium located at an oceanfront resort hotel. They were working from an elevated maintenance carriage that hung by its frame and two wheels located on each end of the enclosure. The carriage wheels rolled along two-inch ledges that were part of the structured ceiling. There were skylight openings that ran the entire width of the room and were approximately 9-inches wide. The employees were standing on the floor of the carriage platform that was approximately 35 feet above the concrete pool decking. According to witnesses, the employees had finished their task and were on the way back to the balcony they had started from. The carriage stopped and the two employees began hitting one of the wheels. The carriage started moving, then stopped again between three and four feet away from the balcony. The employees switched sides and Employee #1 started hitting and pushing one of the wheels attempting to get it back on the ledge. Both wheels came off the ledge on the opposite side of the carriage which dumped the employees out. Both employees and the carriage fell approximately 35 feet to the floor. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at a local hospital. Employee #2 was flown to Shock Trauma, in Baltimore, MD, and suffered severe pelvic and head injuries.

Keywords: PERSONNEL CAGE, FRACTURE, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307224592 Fatality Puncture Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers
2 307224592 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers