Accident Summary Nr: 202347290 - Tire Pins Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306997834 | 09/16/2003 | 3273 | 327320 | C & D Concrete, L.L.C. |
Abstract: On September 15, 2003, Employee #1, a yard man who worked for a ready-mix concrete plant, was loading ingredients on a conveyor belt. To dislodge a rock that was stuck in the conveyor, he dismounted the bucket of the Caterpillar (Model Number 966D), which was approximately 6 ft to 8 ft above the ground. The left front tire, which was 65 in. in diameter, pinned Employee #1 against the conveyor. Employee #1 stated that he could not breathe, so he reached for his cell phone and called the office. The plant manager received the call, but only heard a muffled noise. The manager determined the phone call was from Employee #1. The manager walked around the mixing building to investigate. He found Employee #1 caught between the loader tire and the conveyor. He climbed up on the loader, started the engine, disengaged the parking brake, and backed the loader away from Employee #1. He was taken to a local hospital and was kept overnight for observations. The extent of his injuries was an abrasion on his right wrist and severe bruising on his abdomen area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306997834 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |