Accident Summary Nr: 202347282 - Employee Killed in Fall from Scissor Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 202347282 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 01/22/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30623315601/22/20031542236220Rickman Management, Llc

Abstract: Two employees were working from a JLG Scissors Lift installing a steel stud 12 ft 6 in. above the surface of the floor. The steel stud was to be used as a reference line to hang the grid for a drop ceiling. The dimensions of the lift platform were 100 in. by 31 in. and it was elevated approximately 8 ft 6 in. above the concrete floor. The employees were wearing work clothes and work shoes but no other PPE. The employees were working in close proximity to overhead impact hazards such as steel web trusses and pipes in the ceiling. No safety chains or gates were present at the access end of the lift. There was a fall protection kit provided by the manufacturer but it was not used. No scaffold training had been provided. The operator of the lift stated he was placing a screw in one end of an 11-ft steel stud while Employee #1 was in the process of aligning and holding the other end. According to the operator Employee #1 walked off of the end of the lift and fell. Employee #1 sustained a severe cut to his right hand as it slid along the sharp metal and what seemed to be a minor head injury on the day of the accident. Employee #1 was temporarily unconscious but did regain consciousness and was questioned by emergency medical personnel. Employee #1 did not respond to their questions clearly and was flown to a shock trauma unit for further treatment and examination. Employee #1 received emergency surgery for fluid on the brain and fell into a coma and did not respond to treatment. Employee #1 died six days later.

Keywords: HEAD, LACERATION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCUSSION, UNTRAINED, HAND, UNGUARDED, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 1 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306233156 Fatality Concussion Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment)