Accident Summary Nr: 202347266 - Employee Injured When Caught Between a Truck and a Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 202347266 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 08/13/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30535733708/13/200207610Allbritton Enterprises Inc

Abstract: On August 13, 2002, Employee #1 was part of a farm crew that was loading watermelons onto a semi-tractor trailer truck when the driver asked for more weight. Another load of melons was brought from the field. The truck was backing up perpendicular to the passenger side of the field truck when Employee #1 tried to jump up into the rear of the trailer. His abdomen became caught between the truck trailer and the side of the field truck. The backing trailer was not perpendicular to the field truck, with a gap ranging from 0 to 12 inches. Employee #1 was hospitalized with injuries to his abdomen.

Keywords: LOADING, AGRICULTURE, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRUCK, TRACTOR TRAILER, TRAILER, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305357337 Hospitalized injury Other Farm workers