Accident Summary Nr: 202347225 - Employee Suffers Burns after Touching Energized Guy
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308130376 | 09/21/2004 | 2611 | 322110 | Glatfelter Pulp Wood Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was searching for debris in a grassy area near a dead end overhead power line as he prepared to mow the grass. The power line system consisted of two utility poles, both with guys that reached approximately 18 inches from their top to the ground. Six terminators (breaker fuses) were located 25 feet 11 inches above the ground, directly beneath the guys, and were energized at 7,200 volts. One of the guys was broken and was hanging down. When the employee grabbed the wire, he received severe electric shock injuries to the right hand, right leg, and both feet. He was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for severe burns and an irregular heart beat. According to witnesses, the guy had been broken during a previous grass mowing operation when it was struck by a bush hog attached to a farm tractor.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308130376 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |