Accident Summary Nr: 202347142 - Employee Is Injured When Crushed by Steel Beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305586406 | 09/30/2002 | 1791 | 0 | Roberts Welding, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on September 30, 2002, Employee #1 was attaching a 0.5-inch single-wrap choker to a steel I-beam, measuring approximately 32-feet long by 24-inches wide by 55-inches deep, and weighing 1,760 lbs. The beam was to be hoisted by a crane. As Employee #1 attached the loop of the choker near the top of one of the sides of the I-beam and pulled the choker through the loop, the I-beam rolled over onto his left leg and foot. The foreman and three coworkers came to Employee #1's aid, manually lifting the I-beam off of him. This was possible since the crane had already started to hoist the beam at the time of the accident. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a crushed lower leg and foot. During the accident investigation, it was revealed that although Employee #1 was an experienced laborer, he was being trained on some new tasks under the supervision of the foreman.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | 50 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305586406 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |