Accident Summary Nr: 202347100 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder Onto Highway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305570517 | 09/10/2002 | 4841 | 0 | United States Digital Services Corporation, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on September 9, 2002, Employee #1, a cable technician, was using a ladder to work on an existing cable television splice box situated on a pole in the 35-inch-wide concrete median strip of a four-lane highway that had a speed limit of 35 mph. The base of her ladder was in the center of the left southbound lane and was protected by a single traffic cone. A car in the left southbound lane, followed closely by a pickup truck, swerved to avoid hitting the ladder. The pickup truck also swerved, but its driver's side mirror struck the ladder as it passed, causing Employee #1 to fall approximately 15 feet to the roadway. She suffered a concussion, a laceration and abrasions to her head and face, and several lacerations and contusions to her back, arms, and legs. She was hospitalized with her injuries. There was only one cone at the base of the ladder, and no advance traffic signs warning motorists of the lane closure. The employer provided only two traffic cones and provided no traffic warning signs, despite referring to these signs in its safety program.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305570517 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |