Accident Summary Nr: 202347084 - Employee Lacerates Thumb on Table Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202347084 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 08/14/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30557049108/14/200217510Krebs Custom Builders, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on August 14, 2002, Employee #1, a carpenter's helper, was feeding 30 in. long by 0.75 in. thick by 6 in. wide lumber into a Makita table saw, Model Number 2708. The saw had an 8 in.-diameter finishing blade with 0.25 in. long teeth that protruded approximately 1 in. above the saw table. Employee #1 was cutting the stock into 1.5 in. wide strips when he lacerated his thumb on the protruding saw blade. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The table saw was not equipped with a hood guard, a spreader, or anti-kickback fingers.

Keywords: CARPENTER, FINGER, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, THUMB, SAW, LACERATION, UNGUARDED, TABLE SAW
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305570491 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment