Accident Summary Nr: 202347084 - Employee Lacerates Thumb on Table Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305570491 | 08/14/2002 | 1751 | 0 | Krebs Custom Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on August 14, 2002, Employee #1, a carpenter's helper, was feeding 30 in. long by 0.75 in. thick by 6 in. wide lumber into a Makita table saw, Model Number 2708. The saw had an 8 in.-diameter finishing blade with 0.25 in. long teeth that protruded approximately 1 in. above the saw table. Employee #1 was cutting the stock into 1.5 in. wide strips when he lacerated his thumb on the protruding saw blade. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The table saw was not equipped with a hood guard, a spreader, or anti-kickback fingers.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305570491 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |