Accident Summary Nr: 202347068 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Rolling Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305570475 | 07/25/2002 | 0783 | 0 | Asplundh Tree Expert Co |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on July 25, 2002, Employee #1 was a groundman on a tree-trimming crew that was working with three other crews in Woodstock, MD. He was on a hillside, raking up cut tree limbs from an 8 ft wide area located between the front bumper of the uphill truck and the back bumper of his truck. As he was working, the foreman of the uphill truck went to move it, but the engine stalled. The truck drifted down the 7:1 grade and ran over Employee #1. He was transported by ambulance to Northwest Hospital Center, but he was dead upon arrival. Subsequent investigation determined that the foreman did not have a Class B license to operate the truck and was not authorized to do so.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305570475 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |