Accident Summary Nr: 202347050 - Employee receives injury after falling through floor opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306292707 | 03/10/2003 | 5141 | 424410 | Giant Food, Llc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on April 24, 2003, Employee #1, a roofer and two other coworkers were repairing a leaky metal roof of a warehouse. The roof comprised of metal sheet sections with dimensions of 3-ft by 16-ft. They removed sections of the metal sheet that were damaged and replaced them with new sheet metal. After cutting a 6-ft section in a damaged metal sheet, they asked Employee #1 to assist them in detaching it from the track welds. Employee #1 traveled over to provide assistance when he fell through the cut opening in the roof. There were no warning lines, or guardrails around the roof opening and Employee #1 was not wearing fall protection. He descended onto the concrete floor of the warehouse, falling 35-ft and sustaining multiple fractures in his ankle and foot. Emergency medical personnel were summoned and airlifted him to the hospital. At the medical center, he was hospitalized for postoperative care and surgical treatment to repair damages to his ankle and foot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306292707 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |