Accident Summary Nr: 202347001 - Employee is killed when struck by vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 202347001 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 03/08/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30747395903/09/20041611237310Facchina Construction Company Inc

Abstract: On March 8, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were setting up traffic signs on the shoulder of the westbound lane of a highway, after parking their truck on the left shoulder of the eastbound lanes. Their truck had an arrow-board on it facing the westbound traffic. After Employee #1 climbed over the barrier wall to the eastbound traffic side, the coworker handed him a sign. Employee #1 was then struck by an eastbound vehicle and killed. Employee #1 had a reflective vest, but no other protection.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, VEHICLE, TRAFFIC CONTROL, STRUCK BY, REFLECTIVE VEST, HIGHWAY SHOULDER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307473959 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle