Accident Summary Nr: 202346938 - Three employees injured when double tee collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306291147 | 04/03/2003 | 1791 | 238120 | E. E. Marr Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 3, 2003, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were installing a 30-ton, 12 ft by 60 ft section of concrete double tee on the 3rd level of the parking garage. The double tee was raised to the 3rd level of the parking garage by a crane and guided into place by Employees #1, #2, and #3. The double tee was resting in the pocket in the wall panel on the north end and sitting on the two bearings on the south side of the litewall panel. The wall pockets and bearings were manufactured with slope of approximately 10 degrees. Employee #1 unhooked one cable from the north end of the double tee. The double tee began to slip from the bearings on the litewall panel. As it slipped from the bearings, it also pulled out of the wall panel pockets. As it began to fall, the wire ropes from the crane, which were still attached at the south end, caught the double tee. A section of the double, approximately 30 ft in length, broke from the double tee and fell to the 2nd level. The remainder of the double tee was still attached by shackles and wire rope and hanging from the crane. The double tee on the 2nd level broke from the stress of the 3rd level double tee section landing on it and fell to the ground. Employee #1 was on the double tee on the 3rd floor when it slipped off the bearing. He fell to the ground with the broken section and sustained abrasions, contusions, and three fractured vertebrae in his lower back. Employee #2, a superintendent, was on the double tee on the 2nd floor. When it broke and collapsed, he fell to the ground with it, sustaining abrasions and contusions. Employee # 3 was able to jump from the double tee on the 3rd level to another double tee, as it began to fall. He sustained a minor contusion to his leg. All employees were treated for the injuries sustained during the collapse and released from the hospital the same day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306291147 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 306291147 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 3 | 306291147 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |