Accident Summary Nr: 202346920 - Employee injured in fall through floor hole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306114489 | 01/10/2003 | 1542 | 236220 | Callas Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was tearing out a section of weather damaged hardwood flooring in a building. Coworkers told him to move his foot off a section of sub-floor that appeared to be weak to support his weight. The employee did not listen to their warnings and remained on the floor. The sub-floor broke and his right foot went through the floor, causing him to fall from a standing position to a sitting position, with one foot dangling between the third and fourth floor. The employee was transported to the hospital complaining of back pain and was hospitalized for several days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 5 | 70 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306114489 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall, other |