Accident: 202346912 - Three Employees Injured While Working On A Roof
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
305125155 | 10/29/2002 | 1761 | Marvin Lee Carr Iii |
On October 28, 2002, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were working to install shingles on a residential porch roof. The roof was approximately 10 feet from the ground and sloped at a run to rise ratio of 4 to 12. The porch measured 22.66 feet by 6.5 feet and was attached to the house with 16 penny-nails. In addition, there were two 2-inch by 4-inch boards used as braces on each end of the porch. The braces were attached to the roof and angled back to the foundation of the house. As they were completing the installation of the shingles, the nails holding the porch to the house pulled free. All three men fell to the ground. Once on the ground, the remainder of the roof struck Employee #1. All three employees were hospitalized and treated for their injuries to include: Employee #1 suffered abrasions, contusions, fractured ribs, and a broken vertebra; Employee #2 suffered abrasions, contusions, and a broken vertebra; Employee #3 suffered abrasions and contusions. Both Employee #1 and #2 were kept in the hospital for several days, while Employee #3 was released the same day the incident occurred.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305125155 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Roofing FatCause: Collapse of structure |
||
2 | 305125155 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Helpers, construction trades | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Roofing FatCause: Collapse of structure |