Accident Summary Nr: 202346912 - Three employees injured while working on a roof

Accident Summary Nr: 202346912 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 10/28/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30512515510/29/200217610Marvin Lee Carr Iii

Abstract: On October 28, 2002, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were working to install shingles on a residential porch roof. The roof was approximately 10 feet from the ground and sloped at a run to rise ratio of 4 to 12. The porch measured 22.66 feet by 6.5 feet and was attached to the house with 16 penny-nails. In addition, there were two 2-inch by 4-inch boards used as braces on each end of the porch. The braces were attached to the roof and angled back to the foundation of the house. As they were completing the installation of the shingles, the nails holding the porch to the house pulled free. All three men fell to the ground. Once on the ground, the remainder of the roof struck Employee #1. All three employees were hospitalized and treated for their injuries to include: Employee #1 suffered abrasions, contusions, fractured ribs, and a broken vertebra; Employee #2 suffered abrasions, contusions, and a broken vertebra; Employee #3 suffered abrasions and contusions. Both Employee #1 and #2 were kept in the hospital for several days, while Employee #3 was released the same day the incident occurred.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, COLLAPSE, ABRASION, STRUCK BY, VERTEBRA, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305125155 Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure
2 305125155 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Roofing