Accident Summary Nr: 202346680 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Paper Rolls

Accident Summary Nr: 202346680 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 08/27/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30557033508/28/20022631322130Simkins Industries, Inc.

Abstract: On August 27, 2002, Employee #1 was working in the banding area near the rewind machine at a paper mill. He was standing between two 72-in.-high by 22.375-in.-diameter rolls of paper that stood on edge on 1-in.-wide by 6-ft-long slats, in a group of four such rolls. The four rolls were approximately 2-ft to 3-ft-apart, and rested on the slats to allow workers to reach underneath to band them. Employee #1 was banding the last roll when a forklift came by to pick up the first roll. The vehicle inadvertently knocked over the first roll, toppling each of the 2,300 lb rolls over in succession. Employee #1 became caught between the third and fourth rolls. He suffered serious head and internal injuries and was killed. The rolls were not blocked or supported, and the uneven surface of the floor contributed to their instability. The floor from the rewind area to the banding area sloped down at an approximate angle of 5 degrees, then 2 degrees, and then leveled off for approximately 10 ft. It then sloped upward at an angle of approximately 3 degrees to the exit.

Keywords: HEAD, UNEVEN GROUND, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, PAPER ROLL, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, WORK SURFACE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305570335 Fatality Fracture Packaging and filling machine operators