Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202346672 - Employee Lacerates His Arm Operating A Chain Saw

Accident: 202346672 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 07/17/2002
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30532249707/18/20020783Golden Clippers Lawn Care & Landscaping, Inc.

At approximately 10:45 a.m. on July 17, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker were cutting down a tree of about 6 feet in diameter. Employee #1 was reaching over his coworker, who was operating the chain saw, in order to push the tree so it would fall away from equipment and other employees. As the tree started to fall, the chain saw kicked back and struck Employee #1 in the upper right arm. This resulted in a wound approximately 4 feet long and 2 feet deep. An emergency response team was called immediately and Employee #1 was transported to Frederick Memorial Hospital, where he received nine internal stitches and six external stitches. After treatment, Employee #1 was released.

Keywords: chain saw, laceration, tree, arm

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 305322497 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm