Accident Summary Nr: 202346524 - Employee injured from 25-foot fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307279737 | 02/20/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | Mejia Carpentry |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. On February 19, 2004, Employee #1 and five coworkers were installing trusses on the second floor of a two-story residential building. One of the coworkers was located on the ground rigging trusses to a crane, while Employee #1 and four coworkers were located within the trusses, of the second story, waiting to receive the trusses for installation. The trusses measured approximately 35-feet long by 8-feet tall and were rigged at the top center point of the truss. As Employee #1 stood on the backside of the house within the trusses, the crane began to lower a truss into place. When the truss was about 4 to 5 feet from being set on the top plate of the house, it broke at the center and struck Employee #1 in the arm. He fell 25 feet to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized at a shock trauma center and treated for a cut on his left hand and a fractured spine and hip.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307279737 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |