Accident Summary Nr: 202345500 - Employee Is Killed in Rotary Concrete Mixer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309373892 | 08/30/2005 | 3499 | 332999 | Collier Safe Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were working inside a 28.5-inch-deep rotary concrete mixer, chipping out dried concrete. Employee #1 leaned across the pneumatically controlled scraper bar to chip the concrete, when the scraper bar rose and pinned him against the top of the mixer. He was crushed and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309373892 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |