Accident Summary Nr: 202345492 - Employee Drowns in River Cleaning Debris
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309373884 | 08/27/2005 | 1629 | 238910 | Tampa Contracting Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 27, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were clearing the banks of a river from hurricane debris. They were in a workboat with an outboard motor and were manually picking up the debris. They encountered a wasp nest on a tree limb and were attacked by the wasps. They were attempting to get away from the wasps and took their life jackets off and jumped into the river. Employee #1 drowned.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309373884 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall |