Accident Summary Nr: 202345450 - Two Employees Are Struck and Killed by Lightning

Accident Summary Nr: 202345450 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 08/18/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30932309508/19/20051761238160Colonial Roofing, Inc.

Abstract: On August 18, 2005, Employees #1, #2, and #3, roofers for Colonial Roofing, Inc., were installing flashing on the roof of a two-story condominium. Employees #1 and #2 were working side-by-side, and Employee #3 was about 20 feet away. A fast-moving storm settled in and lightning struck all three employees, killing employees #1 and #2, and slightly injuring Employee #3, who was treated and released from the hospital.

Keywords: STORM, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, LIGHTNING, ROOFER, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309323095 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Other
2 309323095 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Other
3 309323095 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Other