Accident Summary Nr: 202345450 - Two Employees Are Struck and Killed by Lightning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309323095 | 08/19/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | Colonial Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 18, 2005, Employees #1, #2, and #3, roofers for Colonial Roofing, Inc., were installing flashing on the roof of a two-story condominium. Employees #1 and #2 were working side-by-side, and Employee #3 was about 20 feet away. A fast-moving storm settled in and lightning struck all three employees, killing employees #1 and #2, and slightly injuring Employee #3, who was treated and released from the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309323095 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Other |
||
| 2 | 309323095 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Other |
||
| 3 | 309323095 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Other |