Accident Summary Nr: 202345401 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308659754 | 07/22/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | Leak Proof Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 21, 2005, Employee #1, a day laborer, was applying an elastomeric sealant to a warehouse roof. Touch-up work was being performed manually with rollers. Employee #1 fell through a skylight 22 ft 11 in. to a concrete floor. He was killed. A coworker tried to warn Employee #1, but had inadequate time.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308659754 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |