Accident Summary Nr: 202345351 - Employee Dies after Lacerating Leg with Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309219525 | 07/13/2005 | 1771 | 238110 | Wilson & Wilson Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on July 12, 2005, Employee #1 was using a hand saw to cut wood stakes for concrete forms. A witness heard him call for help, and then found Employee #1 bleeding, with the saw stuck in his leg around the groin area. He died of his injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309219525 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Other |