Accident Summary Nr: 202345328 - Employee pulled into chipper and killed

Accident Summary Nr: 202345328 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 07/06/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30908849007/07/20051629238910James Hardman Construction

Abstract: On July 6, 2005, Employee #1, a laborer, was feeding landscape clearing materials into a large chipper. The chipper, a Brush Bandit (model number 1890), was manufactured by Bandit Industries and diesel powered; capable of chipping trees 18-in. in diameter. The employee had been seen on several occasions standing on the feed tray pushing brush into the chipper with his feet. On this particular day he was pulled into the chipper and discharged. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: BRUSH CHIPPER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, CHIPPER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309088490 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment