Accident Summary Nr: 202345310 - Employee Dies While Unloading Cars from a Train
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308659812 | 02/08/2005 | 4789 | 488999 | Quality Terminal Services, Llc |
Abstract: On February 6, 2005, Employee #1 was off-loading automobiles from a railroad car in a terminal when he was found by a coworker on the ground with a fractured skull and back injuries. He was taken to the hospital and remained on life support until he died on February 8, 2005.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308659812 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |