Accident Summary Nr: 202345302 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309020717 | 04/25/2005 | 1541 | 236210 | Midway Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 23, 2005, Employee #1 and coworker were painting the outside of an office building during the weekend. Employee #1 was on a portion of a roof that was 16 ft high. The coworker was on the ground maintaining the spraying equipment. Both employees were out of sight from each other when the coworker noticed that the spray line went "limp" and he went to investigate it. The coworker found Employee #1 on the ground. Employee #1 apparently fell off of the roof and hit his head on the sidewalk. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 16 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309020717 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Painting and paint spraying machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |