Accident Summary Nr: 202345252 - Employee Drowns after Driving Tractor Into Water

Accident Summary Nr: 202345252 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 05/13/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30902083205/14/20054491488320Port Canaveral Stevedoring, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a tow tractor on a marine dock when he drove the tractor into the water. He drowned.

Keywords: DOCK, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, TRACTOR, DROWN, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309020832 Fatality Other Occupation not reported