Accident Summary Nr: 202345229 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Falling Structural Steel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309068575 | 05/25/2005 | 1791 | 238120 | Premier Steel Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on May 25, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a 50-ton Sumitomo crawler crane lifting large sections of metal beams for the erection of a large liquor warehouse. The operation consisted of one crane operator, two riggers and two steel connectors, connecting steel from within two aerial lifts. The steel beam involved in the accident had a length of 49 ft, 11.5 in., and weighed 2200 pounds. The beam was being lifted by a single beam clamp which was attached to the crane's hook via a small hook, shackle and iron basket sling. As the beam was lifted approximately 40 ft above the ground, Employee #1, the operator, was signaled to stop the movement of the load. According to witnesses, the movement was stopped, and the load began to sway sideways. As it continued to sway, the beam began to slide out from the beam clamp, causing the beam to fall and strike the aerial lift's articulating arm. The beam then struck the concrete floor decking, and then bounced upwards entering into the operator's cab crushing Employee #1 to death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309068575 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |