Accident Summary Nr: 202345211 - Two Employees Die Due to Asphyxia in Toxic Environment

Accident Summary Nr: 202345211 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 01/08/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30849381601/08/20055169424690Nuco2, Inc.
30849382401/08/200558127222113bm Casselberry, Inc Dba Mcdonald'S

Abstract: On January 8, 2005, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were attempting to refill a carbon dioxide tank. The fill connection was located in a storage room. The door to the storage room was locked and the employees used a ladder to climb over a 10-ft wall to access the connection. Carbon dioxide began leaking into the enclosed area. Employees #1 and #2 died due to asphyxia.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, FOOD PREPARATION, WORK RULES, INHALATION, AIR CONTAMINATION, TANK, TRUCK DRIVER, CARBON DIOXIDE, GAS LEAK, CHEMICAL VAPOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308493816 Fatality Asphyxia Truck drivers, heavy
2 308493824 Fatality Asphyxia Miscelaneous food preparation occupations