Accident Summary Nr: 202345195 - Employee Is Killed in Fall While Installing Trusses

Accident Summary Nr: 202345195 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 05/18/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30902096405/19/20051751238130Rolando Mendez

Abstract: On May 18, 2005, Employee #1 was installing trusses on a large residential house under construction. When he apparently stepped on a wood 2-in. by 4-in. brace, it snapped and he fell 20 ft to the concrete garage floor. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: TRUSS, INSTALLING, CARPENTER, CONSTRUCTION, LUMBER, BRACE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309020964 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)