Accident Summary Nr: 202345187 - Employee Drowns When Storm Drain Pipe Plug Fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308703958 | 05/06/2005 | 1623 | 237110 | Hughey & Associates Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 6, 2005, Employee #1 was at a jobsite, working for a construction company that had been contracted to conduct site work, build detention ponds, and install underground utilities such as the storm sewer. He was working in one of the junction pits. There, two incoming storm sewer lines were connected. Their combined flow exited in one 60-in. line and went to the detention pond. A plug had been installed in the exiting line (going into the pond), and the pit was pumped out so the work could be conducted. Employee #1 was in the pit holding a baffle in position while a coworker connected it to the exiting wall of the pit. A failure occurred with the plug, causing a explosive amount of compressed air to exit the pipe in the direction of the baffle. The baffle pushed Employee #1 into the 60-in. pipe directly in back of him. Immediately following the air blast, a tremendous amount of water flowed into the junction pit, washing Employee #1 around two 90-degree turns. His body was finally found approximately 150 feet from the original work area. He had been killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308703958 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |