Accident Summary Nr: 202345179 - Employee Dies after Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 202345179 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 05/07/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30902078205/10/20051761238160Solar Shield Urethane Roof Systems Inc.

Abstract: On May 7, 2005, Employee #1 was working on a flat roof, removing old polyurethane foam roofing material in preparation for installing new roofing material. He was using a Toro electric blower to blow off the old polyurethane foam roofing materials. He was walking backward, looking over his right shoulder, when he stepped off the roof and fell onto a concrete slab. He received multiple body injuries, including fractures. He was taken via emergency medical transport to Lee Memorial Hospital, where he later died of cardiac arrest while in surgery.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, ROOF DECKING, CARDIAC ARREST, FALL, WALKING BACKWARD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 14 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309020782 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof