Accident Summary Nr: 202345062 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Into Elevator Shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308659606 | 02/19/2005 | 4491 | 488310 | Rinker Materials Of Florida, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 19, 2005, Employee #1 fell 165 ft down an elevator shaft, landed on top of an elevator car, and was killed. He had passed through a shaft door should have been interlocked, apparently expecting to enter an elevator car.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308659606 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |