Accident Summary Nr: 202345013 - Employees Are Overcome by Gas

Accident Summary Nr: 202345013 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 04/11/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30805687804/12/20054119621910American Medical Response

Abstract: On April 11, 2005, Employees #1 through #4, with American Medical Response, were removing the bodies of two stowaways from a ship (The Ocean Belle). During this operation, the Tampa Fire Department monitored for various gases, including oxygen content, prior to the workers entering the area below deck. Once inside, three of the workers became ill from an unknown gas. These three employees, and a fourth who never entered below deck, were hospitalized overnight for observation. The toxic gas was not identified, but could have been phosgene gas from the decomposition of the bodies.

Keywords: OXYGEN, OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, PHOSGENE, CONFINED SPACE, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, GAS, SHIP, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308056878 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 308056878 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 308056878 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
4 308056878 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported