Accident Summary Nr: 202344974 - Employee Is Killed in Drive-By Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 202344974 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 02/02/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30805685202/11/20051623237110Stately Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: On February 2, 2005, Employee #1 and two coworkers were working on a water line off the berm of the road on Tuttle Avenue in Bradenton, Florida. A vehicle went around another vehicle, which slowed down due to a construction zone. A motorist struck Employee #1 and two coworkers, who were approximately 7 ft to 8 ft from the side of the road. Employee #1 died in the hospital a week later. One coworker fractured his hip, and the other did not have any injuries. The workers were wearing hard hats and reflective vests. There was a "Road Construction Ahead" sign and some cones, but possibly not a sufficient number to meet the MUTCD requirements.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, WATER PIPE, HIP, MOTOR VEHICLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308056852 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle